ATTORNEY GENERALOFTEXAS
[…] TPWD or to a county tax assessor-collector for a certificate of title). In addition, TPWD issues
“certificates ofnumber.” Id. 4 3 1.034. Subchapter B requires that “each vessel on the water of this
state shall be numbered . unless specifically exempted.” Id. 5 3 1.021 (Vernon Supp. 2004). A
certificate of title is required as proof of ownership of a vessel for which a certificate of number is
sought under subchapter B. Id. 5 31.036 (Vernon 2002).
TPWD suggests that ownership records also constitute “customer information” under section
11.030 of the Parks and Wildlife Code. 5 “Customer information” is “[tlhe name and address and
a telephone, social security, driver’s license, bank account, credit card, or charge card number
of a person who purchases customer products, licenses, or services from the department.” Id.
5 11.030(a). Section 11.030 provides that this information is not public information under the Public
Information Act, see id. 3 11.030(b) (“Chapter 552, Government Code, does not apply to customer