ATTORNEY GENERALOFTEXAS
[…] and address; and (ii) states that the use of the information is for a lawfi~lpurpose. See TEX. PARKS&WILD. CODEANN.
5 31.0391(a) (Vemo” 2002).
‘See id. $3 1.003(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“‘Vessel’ means any watercraft, other than a seaplane cmwater, used
or capable of being used for transportation on water.“), 5 3 1.003( 13) (“‘Outboard motor’ means any self-contained
internal combustion propulsion system, excluding fuel supply, which is used to propel a vessel and which is detachable
as a unit from the vessel.“).
‘See TPWD Brief, supra note 2, at 3 (“section 11.030 includes TPWD’s boat registration customer
information”).
Mr. Randall H. Riley - Page 3 (GA-01 84)
information described by Subsection (a).“),6 and requires TPWD “byrule [to] adopt policies relating
to,” among other things, “the sale of a mailing list consisting of the names and addresses ofpersons
who purchase customer products, licenses, or services,” id. 5 11.030(c)(3). Thus, charges for
providing customer information are governed by TPWD’s rules rather than your agency’s,
Your first question asks, in essence, whether TPWD’s position that ownership records also
constitute customer information is correct. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We conclude that
it is not.
First, as defined by section 11.030, “customer information” is certain information pertaining
to “a person who purchases customer products, licenses, or services from the department.” TEX.
PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. 5 11.030(a) (Vernon 2002). The Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes
TPWD to sell avarietyofcustomerproducts. See, e.g., id. $9 12.006 (“The department may provide
or sell information, including books, magazines, photographs, prints, and bulletins, to the public