Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We consequently conclude that the officer who executes the warrant must prepare the inventory. c. Sale of Seized Property You ask who is authorized to hold the sale ofproperty seized under a tax warrant and “to receipt and deliver the proceeds.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 33.25, Tax Code, governs the sale of personal property, while section 34.01 governs the sale of real property. See TEX. TAX CODEANN. $5 33.25’34.01 (Vernon Supp. 2004); Memorandum Brief, supra note 2, at 7. As amended by the Seventy-eighth Legislature in 2003, section 33.25 indicates that, in general, seized personal property is sold “by the peace officer in the manner required for the sale under execution of personal property.” TEX. TAX CODEANN. 8 33.25(a)(l) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see Act of May 30,2003,78th Leg., R.S., ch. 3 19,§ 1’2003 Tex. Gen.