Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Under section 33.23(c), either the peace officer or the assessor-collector may “take possession of’ the seized personal property “pending its sale.” TEX. TAX CODEANN. 8 33.23(c) (Vernon 2001). Further, pending the property’s sale, “the collector or peace officer” may ensure the property’s security. Id. (emphasis added). A tax warrant may order a peace officer to turn personal property over to the assessor-collector, however. On the other hand, a peace officer must turn the possession of seized real property over to the assessor-collector. Section 33.93(c) is unambiguous: “On issuance of a tax warrant, the collector shall take possession of the property pending its sale.” Id. 9 33.93(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).