Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Memorandum Brief, supra note 2, at 4. Section 102.002 authorizes a local government to pay actual damages awarded against an employee if the damages occur in the course and scope of the employment and arise from an action for negligence. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.&REM. CODEANN. 9 102.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see id. 0 102.001(2) (defining the term “local government” to include a county). The section also authorizes the local government to pay “court costs and attorney’s fees awarded against the employee.” Id. 5 102.002(b). You also cite as relevant section 7.003 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which provides that, “[elxcept as provided by [slection 34.061, an officer is not liable for damages resulting from the execution of a writ” if he or she acted in good faith and in accordance with the law and used “reasonable diligence in performing his official duties.”