Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 33.23(a) (Vernon 2001). By contrast, a tax warrant issued under section 33.93 directs “the sheriff or a constable” to seize the real property described in the warrant. See id. 0 33.93(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). We construe sections 33.23 and 33.93 according to their plain language. We accordingly conclude that any peace officer, as defined in article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, who is in the county and has jurisdiction to do so may execute a warrant for the seizure of personal property under section 33.23. See TEX. CODE CFUM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.12 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also id. art. 2.13(b)(2) (listing, among a peace officer’s duties, executing “all lawful process issued to the officer by any magistrate or court”). We similarly conclude that the sheriff or a constable may execute a warrant for the seizure of real property under section 33.93. B. Seizure of Personal and Real Property You ask next who is authorized to seize personal and real property under a tax warrant.