Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 33.91 l(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also id. 33 33.9 11 (c), 33.9 12 (defining abandonment and providing for notice). After property becomes subject to seizure, the county’s assessor-collector may apply for a tax warrant to a district court, which must issue the warrant if the assessor-collector submits a sufficient affidavit. See id. 6 33.92. Section 33.93 provides for the tax warrant: (a) A tax warrant shall direct the sheriff or a constable in the county and the collector for the municipality or the county to seize the property described in the warrant, subject to the right of redemption, for the payment of the ad valorem taxes, penalties, and interest owing on the property included in the application, any attorney’s fees included in the application . . . , and the costs of seizure and sale. The warrant shall direct the person whose property is seized to disclose to a person executing the warrant the name and address if known of any other person having an interest in the property. The Honorable Mike Stafford - Page 3 (GA-0140) (c) On issuance of a tax warrant, the collector shall take possession of the property pending its sale by the officer charged with selling the property. Id. 8 33.93(a), (c). After the assessor-collector delivers a required notice to parties interested in the real property, section 34.01(a) requires the property to be sold “by the officer charged with selling the property, unless otherwise directed by the taxing unit that requested the warrant or order of sale or by an authorized agent or attorney for that unit.” Id. 5 34.01(a). II. The Issues You Raise A. Execution of a Tax Warrant You first ask, “Who is authorized to execute a tax warrant?”