Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Memorandum Brief, supra note 2, at 10. Accordingly, you continue, “[qluestions have arisen whether” an assessor-collector’s “participation in the actual seizure, possession[,] and sale of property is unconstitutional.” Id. None of the Tax Code provisions we have examined here unconstitutionally delegate authority to a tax collector-assessor. Article VIII, section 14 of the Texas Constitution explicitly gives the legislature the task of defining an assessor-collector’s authority: The “Assessor and Collector of Taxes shall perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature.” TEX. CONST.art. VIII, 0 14. Similarly, the duties of both sheriffs and constables are fixed by the legislature. See id. art. V, 8 23 (providing that sheriffs “duties . . . shall be prescribed by the Legislature”); Neff v. Elgin, 270 S.W. 873,877 (Tex. Civ.