Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The release of obligations is forbidden by the express language of article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution. Moreover, to permit a refund to RTRON on the ground that a tax that was proper when paid had somehow been cancelled by a later action by the cornmissioners court would render article III, section 55 a nullity. See Spradlin v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 34 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex. 2000) (constructions that “render any constitutional provision meaningless or nugatory” are to be avoided). The Honorable Ben W. “Bud” Childers - Page 5 (GA-0134) SUMMARY Section 3 12.208 of the Tax Code, permitting amendment of tax abatement agreements, does not modify the rule established by section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code that a “person who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the exemption that year.” TEX. TAX CODEANN. 9 11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). In addition, a retroactive amendment of a tax abatement agreement that extinguishes an existing tax liability violates article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution.