Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3. While that may be true, this argument does not address either section 11.42 of the Tax Code or whether, in this instance, such a retrospective amendment would violate article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution. Chapter 11 of the Tax Code provides that the owner of real property subject to a chapter 3 12 tax abatement agreement is entitled to a tax exemption as provided by the agreement. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 11.28 (Vernon 2001). Section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code generally provides that “eligibility for and amount of an exemption authorized by this chapter for any tax year are 2See also “Tax Abatement Agreement Between Fort Bend County [and] RTRON LIMITED” (attached to Request Letter) [hereinafter Agreement]. 3See Brief from Michael J. Noonan, Attorney at Law, to Nancy S. Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Offke of Attorney General, at l-2 (Aug. 4,2003) [hereinafter