Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] “A person who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the exemption that year.” Id. This language clearly does not contemplate a post facto alteration of tax exemption qualifications. Nor does section 312.208(a) indicate that the power to amend the terms of a tax abatement agreement includes the power to modify this statutory rule. See id. 8 3 12.208(a) (Vernon 2002). Even assuming such a modification were permissible, however, the proposed amendment would be forbidden by article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution. Article III, section 55 reads: The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years. TEX. CONST.art. III, 8 55. As the Interpretive Commentary on section 55 notes, “It was the purpose of the framers of the constitution to render impossible every form of governmental favoritism, including the abandonment by the state of the collection of delinquent taxes.” Id. art.