ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] period of prior continuous service during a time when the relative was not an employer with the
power to hire or to fire the employee.” Id. However, under the circumstances as you describe them,
the individual had worked for the Stonewall County sheriffs office for several years prior to the
sheriffs election in 1996, thereby satisfying the continuous employment exception before any
relationship within the general nepotism prohibition existed.
Although we conclude that the sheriffs spouse has qualified for the exception in section
573.062(a) and may remain in her current employment, we note that the sheriff “may not participate
in any deliberation or voting on the appointment, reappointment, . . . change in status, compensation,
or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding
a bona fide class or category of employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 573.062(b) (Vernon 1994).
See generally Cain v. State, 855 S.W.2d 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (en bane) (upholding
conviction of sheriff under nepotism law for giving raises to his son and daughter against void-for-
vagueness challenge).