ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] sheriffs office for more than seven years before marrying the sheriff..’
The sheriff of Stonewall County was first elected for a term of office beginning January 1,
1989, and has been reelected for terms beginning on January 1 of 1993, 1997, and 2001. See
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. In November 1992, the sheriff employed an individual as a
dispatcher and the individual still holds that position. The individual and the sheriff were married
in May 2000. You state that the individual’s position is at-will, subject to the sheriffs sole
discretion.2
Section 573.041 of the Government Code states the general prohibition against nepotism as
follows:
A public official may not appoint, confn-m the appointment of, or
vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an
individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated
from public funds or fees of office if:
(1) the individual is related to the public official within a
degree described by Section 573.002; or
‘See Letter from Honorable Norman Amett, Stonewall County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas
Attorney General (June 19,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2Telephone Conversation with Honorable Norman Amett, Stonewall County Attorney (Oct. 1,2003).
The Honorable Norman Amett - Page 2 (GA-0121)
(2) the public official holds the appointment or confirmation
authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature, or a
court and the individual is related to another member of that board,
legislature, or court within a degree described by Section 573.002.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 573.041 (Vernon 1994). Section 573.062 of the code makes an exception
for individuals who have been employed under certain circumstances:
(a) A nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 . . . does
not apply to an appointment, confirmation of an appointment, or vote
for an appointment or contirrnation of an appointment of an
individual to a position if:
(1) the individual is employed in the position immediately
before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the
individual is related in a prohibited degree; and
(2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for
at least:
.. .