Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The term “community supervision” encompasses “a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during which” the court either defers criminal proceedings without adjudicating the defendant’s guilt or probates “a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine” and suspends the sentence in whole or in part. Id. fj 2(2); see also id. §Q 3(a), 4(a), 5(a) (defining circumstances in which defendant may be placed on cornrnunity supervision). The court may, in accordance with section 11 (a), “impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” Id. 8 11 (a).