Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] H-B. 2301, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001). Section 33.085 applies
to classroom activities, as demonstrated by a bill analysis referring to the explosion of a high school
chemistry lab where several students were badly burned, including one whose parent had no
insurance. See id. Pursuant to this provision, a school district may purchase insurance to pay a
student’s medical costs for an injury sustained at school or while involved in a school activity.

         A school board may also pay transportation costs incidental to providing medical care to a
student. Education Code, section 45.105(c) authorizes a school district board of trustees to spend
local school funds for various purposes, including “other purposes necessary in the conduct of the
public schools determined by the board of trustees.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 8 45.105(c) (Vernon
Supp. 2003); seealsoid. 8 11.151(b)(V emon 1996) (school board authority to “govern and oversee
the management of the public schools of the district”).         School boards have wide latitude to