ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Id. “The difference
between the formula-based assessment amount and cap established herein shall be allocated among
all other agencies in the same manner and within the same factors as the initial assessment
calculation.” Id.
B. Authority to Establish Retirement Systems
Article XVI, section 67 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to “enact
general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement . . . for public employees and officers.”
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 8 67(a)( 1). See generally Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0043 (1999) at 4-6
(“History of article XVI, section 67 of the Texas Constitution”). This constitutional provision
further requires the legislature to establish TRS “to provide benefits for persons employed in the
public schools, colleges, and universities supported wholly or partly by the state” and ERS “to
provide benefits for officers and employees of the state and such state-compensated officers and
employees of appellate courts and judicial districts as may be included under the system by law.”
TEX. CONST.art. XVI, 8 67(b)(l), (2). Deductions from state employees’ and teachers’ salaries fund
the retirement systems, together with a contribution from the state calculated as a percentage of the
number on the payroll in a fiscal year. See General Appropriations Act, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 15 15,
art. I, I-34, rider 3, art. III, III-41, rider 3, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5411, 5462, 5702. Article XVI,
Mr. Clarence R. Josselet - Page 4 (GA-0075)
section 67(a) directs that a system’s assets “are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not
be diverted.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 8 67(a).
The ERS’s governing board administers and operates ERS’s trust fund and “is the trustee of
the system’s assets.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $3 811.003,815.101,815.103(a) (Vernon 1994
& Supp. 2003).