Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] or municipality if the business has collected and remitted the sales taxes as required by law. ‘See Letter from Kerry L. Neves, City Councilman and Mayor Pro Tern,, City of Dickinson, to Susan Gusky, Division Chief, Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General, at 1 (Feb. 19, 2003) (on tile with Opinion Committee) (“The economic development plans do not alter any tax collection responsibility imposed by the Texas Tax Code.“). 6See id. 7City of Rosenberg Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The Honorable Kenneth Armbrister - Page 3 (GA-0071) The City also notes that this office has concluded that section 380.001 of the Local Government Code does not authorize a municipality to abate delinquent taxes.’ See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-95-090. Section 380.001(a) provides that “[tlhe governing body of a municipality may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, including programs for making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 380.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The legislature enacted section 380.001 to implement article III, section 52-a of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.