Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0092 (1999) (addressing authority of county to enter into agreement to make payments of county funds to a private company that would be the economic equivalent of an abatement of real property taxes). The Honorable Kenneth Armbrister - Page 5 (GA-007 1) SUMMARY If a business collects and remits municipal sales taxes as required by law, the city’s rebate of those taxes to the business does not violate article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. III, 8 55 (prohibiting the legislature and political subdivisions from “releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual” to the state or political subdivision). Very truly yours, BARRY R. MCBEE First Assistant Attorney General DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee