Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The city where the sales take place then provides the business with a tax rebate based on the amount of municipal sales taxes the business has collected as an economic development grant6 Although the City suggests that the business has changed the location of its sales in order to minimize paying municipal sales taxes, we do not understand the City to ask about that practice. Rather, the City asks whether “the rebate of sales tax” is “a release or extinguishment” of an “‘indebtedness, liability, or obligation”’ for purposes of article III, section 55,7 which provides as follows: The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years. TEX. CONST. art. III, 8 55. “A tax that has been levied and has become a liability matured under a tax statute is an indebtedness or obligation within the meaning of this provision of the Constitution.” Smith v. State, 420 S.W.2d 204,209 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin), afld, 434 S.W.2d 342 (Tex. 1968).