ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] powers and purposes do not include those reserved to school districts for the provision and
maintenance of schools, including the power to finance and construct school buildings or facilities.”
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1255 (1990) at 7.
“By contrast, in 2001 the legislature amended the Education Code to authorize public senior colleges and
universities to operate open-enrollment charter schools in their facilities. See Act of May 28,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch.
1504, $ 19, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5344, 5355 (enacting Education Code, section 12.152(a)); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
6 12.152(a) (V emon Supp. 2003) (“the State Board of Education may grant a charter on the application of a public senior
college or university for an open-enrollment charter school to operate on the campus of the public senior college or
university or in the same county in which the campus of the public senior college or university is located’) (emphasis
added).
The Honorable Kent Grusendorf - Page 7 (GA-0069)
The Seventy-eighth Legislature is currently considering legislation that would permit an
eligible entity to operate a charter school in its own facility and would expressly authorize a