ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] bridge that is part of or connected to a county road or an approach to such a bridge”), 271.0461
(Vernon 1999) (authorizing certificates to pay a municipality’s contractual obligations “incurred in
demolishing dangerous structures or restoring historic structures”). Importantly, however, the Act
as a general matter does not authorize issuers to undertake specific kinds of projects but merely
authorizes issuers to create debt to finance them.
The City of Westlake would like to issue certificates to construct a facility for its charter
school pursuant to section 271.045(a) of the Certificate of Obligation Act,6 which provides
that an issuer may authorize certificates “to pay a contractual obligation to be incurred for,”
. among other things, the “construction of any public work” or “purchase of materials, supplies,
equipment, machinery, buildings, land, and rights-of-way for authorized needs and purposes.” Id.
5 27 1.045(a)(1)-(2) (V emon Supp. 2003). Unlike the Act’s provisions that authorize certificates for
particular kinds of projects, see id. $8 271.045(c), 271.046,271.0461, supra, section 271.045(a) is
general in scope. In order to determine whether section 271.045(a) authorizes a county or