Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 12.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). In light of this statutory authority, it would seem to follow that a municipality is authorized to construct a facility for its open-enrollment charter school and to issue certificates of obligation to finance the construction. Importantly, however, section 12.10 1(a) of the Education Code does more than authorize the State Board of Education to grant charters to “eligible entities” and define that term. See id. As it has since 1995,8 section 12.101(a) also governs where an eligible entity may operate its charter school, expressly providing that the Board “may grant a charter on the application of an eligible entity for an open-enrollment charter school to operate in a facility of a commercial or nonprofit entity or a school district, including a home-rule school district.” Id. (emphasis added).