Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Importantly, however, the Act as a general matter does not authorize issuers to undertake specific kinds of projects but merely authorizes issuers to create debt to finance them. The City of Westlake would like to issue certificates to construct a facility for its charter school pursuant to section 271.045(a) of the Certificate of Obligation Act,6 which provides that an issuer may authorize certificates “to pay a contractual obligation to be incurred for,” . among other things, the “construction of any public work” or “purchase of materials, supplies, equipment, machinery, buildings, land, and rights-of-way for authorized needs and purposes.” Id. 5 27 1.045(a)(1)-(2) (V emon Supp. 2003). Unlike the Act’s provisions that authorize certificates for particular kinds of projects, see id. $8 271.045(c), 271.046,271.0461, supra, section 271.045(a) is general in scope.