Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1255 (1990) at 7. “By contrast, in 2001 the legislature amended the Education Code to authorize public senior colleges and universities to operate open-enrollment charter schools in their facilities. See Act of May 28,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1504, $ 19, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5344, 5355 (enacting Education Code, section 12.152(a)); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 6 12.152(a) (V emon Supp. 2003) (“the State Board of Education may grant a charter on the application of a public senior college or university for an open-enrollment charter school to operate on the campus of the public senior college or university or in the same county in which the campus of the public senior college or university is located’) (emphasis added).