Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-488 (1998) at 2, JM-968 (1988) at 2, H-887 (1976) at 2-4. However, no precedent suggests that a public employee who unsuccessfully sues his employer may avail himself of this doctrine. Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town, or other political corporation or subdivision of the state . . . to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever . . . . TEX. CONST.art. III, 4 52(a). ‘See Letter from Honorable Senfi-onia Thompson, Chair, Committee on Judicial Affairs, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Nov. 26,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].