ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] as to the responsibility for defining the appropriate dropout rate to be used in the annual
determination of the performance of Texas school districts and their accreditation status. Pursuant
to section 39.073(a) of the Education Code, “The agency shall annually review the performance of
each district and campus on the indicators adopted under sections 39.05 l(b)( 1) through (7) and
determine if a change in the accreditation status of the district is warranted.” TEX. EDUC.CODEANN.
5 39.073(a) (V emon Supp. 2003). Section 39.051(a) of the Code provides, “The State Board of
Education shall adopt a set of indicators of the quality of learning on a campus. The State Board of
Education biennially shall review the indicators for the consideration of appropriate revisions.” Id.
8 39.05 1(a). Questions have arisen that concern the use of a “completion rate” in the calculation of
dropout rates for the purposes of the indicator required by section 39.05 1(b)(2). As you put it, “A