ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] text that is reenacted because of the requirement of Article III, Section
36, of the Texas Constitution is not considered to be irreconcilable
with additions or omissions in the same text made by another
amendment. Unless clearly indicated to the contrary, an amendment
that reenacts text in compliance with that constitutional requirement
does not indicate legislative intent that the reenacted text prevail over
changes in the same text made by another amendment, regardless of
the relevant dates of enactment.
TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 3 11.025(c) (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added).
Article III, section 36, to which section 3 11.025(c) refers, states, “No law shall be revived
or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections
amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 8 36. As the
Interpretive Commentary notes, “The evil designed to be remedied by this mandate was the passage
of amendments in terms so blind that legislators could be deceived in regard to their effects. . . . An