ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] form of personal bond and cash bond.” Id.
“Bail” is defined by article 17.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure as “the security given
by the accused that he will appear and answer before the proper court the accusation brought against
him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.01 (Vernon
1977). “Bail bond” is defined by article 17.02 as “a written undertaking entered into by the
defendant and his sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before some court or magistrate
to answer a criminal accusation.” Id. art. 17.02. Article 17.03 provides in pertinent part that “a
magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without
sureties or other security.” Id. art. 17.03 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).
Article 17.02 also provides that in lieu of sureties a defendant “may deposit with the
custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United