ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.01 (Vernon
1977). “Bail bond” is defined by article 17.02 as “a written undertaking entered into by the
defendant and his sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before some court or magistrate
to answer a criminal accusation.” Id. art. 17.02. Article 17.03 provides in pertinent part that “a
magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without
sureties or other security.” Id. art. 17.03 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).
Article 17.02 also provides that in lieu of sureties a defendant “may deposit with the
custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United
‘Letter from Honorable Ken Armbrister, Chair, Senate Committee on Natural Resources, to Honorable John
Comyn, Texas Attorney General at 1 (Sept. 27,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Ken Armbrister - Page 2 (GA-0048)
States in the amount of the bond.” Id. art. 17.02 (Vernon 1977). As you point out, this language
does not authorize a deposit of anything less than the face amount of the bond. Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 1. Nor does the language of article 17.03 permit the attachment of a financial condition