Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 2 (GA-0044) The authority to “purchase, establish, and regulate a cemetery” includes the authority to operate it. First, section 713.002(a) indicates that a municipality may operate a cemetery: “A municipality that owns or operates a cemetery or has control of cemetery property may act as a permanent trustee for the perpetual maintenance of the lots and graves in the cemetery.” Id. $ 713.002(a) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). Second, nothing in subchapter A of chapter 713, regarding municipal regulation of cemeteries, suggests that a municipality must contract with a private entity to operate a cemetery that the municipality itself owns.