ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
March 13,2003
The Honorable Michael A. Stafford Opinion No. GA-0039
Harris County Attorney
1019 Congress, 15th Floor Re: Whether Harris County may participate in the
Houston, Texas 77002- 1700 design and construction of a toll bridge from
Galveston Island to Point Bolivar (RQ-060%JC)
Dear Mr. Stafford:
You ask whether Harris County may participate in the design and construction of a toll bridge
from Galveston Island to Point Bolivar.
Chapter 284 of the Transportation Code establishes a mechanism by which certain counties
may build toll roads. Section 284.002 provides:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter applies
only to a county that:
(1) has a population of 50,000 or more and
borders the Gulf of Mexico or a bay or inlet opening
into the gulf;
(2) has a population of 1.5 million or more;
or
(3) is adjacent to a county that has a
population of 1.5 million or more.
TEX. TRANSP.CODEAN-N. 8 284.002 (Vernon 1999). Harris County satisfies the first two of these
criteria, in that its 2000 population exceeds 3.3 million, and it borders Galveston Bay, which is “a
bay or inlet opening into the gulf.” Id. tj 284.002(a)( 1).
Any toll road project, however, must be authorized by section 284.003, which states:
A county, acting through the commissioners court of the
county, or a local government corporation, without state approval,
supervision, or regulation, may: