ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] only to a county that:
(1) has a population of 50,000 or more and
borders the Gulf of Mexico or a bay or inlet opening
into the gulf;
(2) has a population of 1.5 million or more;
or
(3) is adjacent to a county that has a
population of 1.5 million or more.
TEX. TRANSP.CODEAN-N. 8 284.002 (Vernon 1999). Harris County satisfies the first two of these
criteria, in that its 2000 population exceeds 3.3 million, and it borders Galveston Bay, which is “a
bay or inlet opening into the gulf.” Id. tj 284.002(a)( 1).
Any toll road project, however, must be authorized by section 284.003, which states:
A county, acting through the commissioners court of the
county, or a local government corporation, without state approval,
supervision, or regulation, may:
The Honorable Michael A. Stafford - Page 2 (GA-0039)
(1) construct, acquire, improve, operate,
maintain, or pool a project exclusively in the county or
in the county and outside the county;
(2) issue tax bonds, revenue bonds, or
combination tax and revenue bonds to pay the cost of
the construction, acquisition, or improvement of a
project; or
(3) impose tolls or charges as otherwise
authorized by this chapter.
Id. 8 284.003 (emphasis added). “Project” is defined in section 284.001(3):
“Project” means a causeway, bridge, tunnel, turnpike,
highway, or any combination of those facilities, including:
(4 a necessary overpass, underpass,
interchange, entrance plaza, toll house, service station,