ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] department services, implies that the parties are at liberty to specify the breadth of the term “civil
liability.” Ultimately, therefore, the ambit of the term’s meaning is dependent upon the language of the
contract. The only express limitation upon its scope is that the liability must arise from the furnishing
of the services. We conclude that the term “civil liability” does not necessarily exclude personnel or
retirement benefits.
The Honorable Harold Dutton - Page 4 (GA-0029)
SUMMARY
Under section 791.006(a) of the Government Code, if
governmental units contract for fire department services, the
governmental unit that would have been responsible for furnishing
those services in the absence of the contract “is responsible for
any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 791.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). “Civil
liability” in section 791.006(a) is a broad term and encompasses any
damages and injunctive relief available in a civil action against a city
under Texas law, and does not necessarily exclude personnel or
retirement benefits.