ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] the extent of the tax liability secured by a tax lien, because the statutory lien provisions except it
from the scope of the confidentiality provisions. The purpose of state tax liens is to secure amounts
owed to the state and to disclose to the public the state’s interest in property. See authorities cited
supra pp. 2-3. A state tax lien notice, which must include the name and address of the taxpayer and
the amount of tax due, see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 113.002(b)(l), (4) (Vernon 2001), is public
information. See authorities cited supra p. 3. The legislature has also expressly provided in section
113.006 that a state tax lien notice covers additional amounts not included in the notice. See TEX.
TAX CODEANN. 6 113.006(b) (Vernon 2001) (“One tax lien notice is sufficient to cover all taxes
of the same nature, including penalty and interest computed by reference to the amount of tax, that
may have accrued before or after the filing of the notice.“). To the extent information supplements
information in a state tax lien notice, which is and must be publicly available, thus informing the
public of the full scope of the taxes and other amounts covered by the tax lien notice by operation