ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] taxpayer; the type of tax that is owing; each period for which the tax is claimed to be delinquent; and
the amount of tax due for each period. See TEX. TAX CODEANN. 9 113.002(b) (Vernon 2001).
However, a state tax lien notice need not include the amount of any penalty, interest, or other
charges. See id. 8 113.002(b)(4) (excluding from information that must be included in a state tax
lien “the amount of any penalty, interest, or other charge”). And a state tax lien will not include
additional taxes that may have accrued after it was filed. By operation of section 113.006, however,
the tax lien notice will cover “all taxes of the same nature, including penalty and interest computed
by reference to the amount of tax, that may have accrued before or after the filing of the notice.” Id.
8 113.006(b). We agree that the Comptroller’s policy to treat as “public and readily available for
release” all lien information, including the amount secured by the lien, provides the public with