Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 142.0013(a)-(b) (Vernon 1999). You are specifically concerned that a member of the fire department’s or police department’s “civilian staff’ may be a member of the department for the purposes of section 142.0013. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You describe “civilian employees” as “clerical, administrative[,] and building maintenance employees.” Id. at 1. Section 142.0013 of the Local Government Code regulates the hours of labor and vacation of fire and police department members in certain municipalities. See id. Except in an emergency, “[a] member of a fire or police department in a municipality with a population of more than 25,000 maynot... be required to be on duty more than six days in a week.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. 0 142.0013(a) (V emon 1999). “A member of a fire or police department in a municipality with a population of more than 30,000 is entitled to” fifteen paid vacation days each year if the member has been employed in either department for one year or more.