OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] February 19,2003
The Honorable Susan D. Reed Opinion No. GA-0024
Bexar County Criminal District Attorney
Bexar County Justice Center Re: Whether a county clerk may issue a marriage
300 Dolorosa, Fifth Floor license to two absent applicants (RQ-0590-JC)
San Antonio, Texas 782053030
Dear Ms. Reed:
You ask whether the county clerk of Bexar County may issue a marriage license to two
absent applicants.’ The clerk has received a request from an inmate of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice Institutional Division. The inmate’s fiance is also incarcerated, and they desire to
be married.
Section 2.002 of the Family Code states the procedures for applying for a marriage license
and provides that “[elxcept as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must
. . . appear before the county clerk.” See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. 0 2.002 (Vernon 1998). Section
2.006 of the Family Code provides as follows:
(a) If an applicant is unable to appear personally before the
county clerk to apply for a marriage license, any adult person or the