Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You indicate that the NBCE Parts I through IV examinations are designed to measure the competency of candidates for initial licensure, while the Special Purposes Examination for Chiropractic is designed for licensing agencies to use when considering cases of reciprocity, reinstatement following licensure lapse, suspension or revocation, and the like. See id. at 2; NBCE EXAMINATION INFORMATION, FALL 2002, section 1, at 3. Occupations Code section 201.354(e) provides as follows: (e) Except as provided by Subsection (g) and Section 201.355, a person may not renew a license that has been expired for one year or more. The person may obtain a new license by submitting to ‘Letter from Cynthia S. Vaughn, D.C., President, Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 7,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter]. Ms. Cynthia S. Vaughn - Page 2 (GA-0020) reexamination and complying with the requirements and procedures for obtaining an original license. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. 9 201.354(e) (Vernon 2003); see id. ch. 201, subch. G (requirements and procedures for obtaining an original license). Subsection (g) allows a person to renew a license that has been expired for one to three years if there is good cause for failure to renew as defined by board rule. See id. 8 201.354(g); see also 27 Tex. Reg. 1263, 4705 (2002) (to be codified at 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 8 73.2(h)(6)-(7)).