OFFICE oftheATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] the Council is excepted from disclosure under the Public Information Act, chapter 552 of the
Government Code. That statute defines “public information” as “information that is collected,
assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official
business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body
owns the information or has a right of access to it.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 552.002(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2003). The Public Information Act also contains a large number of exceptions to disclosure.
Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by law, either
constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Id. 8 552.101 (Vernon 1994). The second sentence
of section 110.006(g) of the Health and Safety Code prohibits the Council from disclosing
“information that identifies a specific manufacturer or wholesaler or the prices charged by a specific