Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $8 824.005(b) (V emon Supp. 2003), 824.601 (Vernon 1994); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 22.05 1 (Vernon 1996); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. $0 91.001-91.063 (Vernon 1996 & Supp. 2003). Government Code section 824.005(b), the subject of the first question, reads: A person who has retired under the retirement system revokes that retirement if the person becomes employed in any position in a ‘See Letter from Honorable Dale Tillery, Chair, Pensions and Investments Committee, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 2,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter]. An Equal Employment Opportunity Employer Printed on Recycled Paper The Honorable Allan Ritter - Page 2 (GA-001 8) public school during the first month following that person’s effective date of retirement, or during the first two months following an effective date of retirement established by reliance on section 824.002(d), and must return any retirement benefits received under the original retirement. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 824.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).