OFFICE oftheATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] arrangement is a “professional employee of a school district” for the purpose of section 22.05 1 of
the Education Code’s grant of limited immunity for personal liability of such employees; and
whether a third-party employer of this sort is subject to the provisions of chapter 91 of the Labor
Code concerning staff leasing services. See Request Letter, supra note 1; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. $8 824.005(b) (V emon Supp. 2003), 824.601 (Vernon 1994); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 22.05 1
(Vernon 1996); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. $0 91.001-91.063 (Vernon 1996 & Supp. 2003).
Government Code section 824.005(b), the subject of the first question, reads:
A person who has retired under the retirement system revokes
that retirement if the person becomes employed in any position in a
‘See Letter from Honorable Dale Tillery, Chair, Pensions and Investments Committee, Texas House of
Representatives, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 2,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee)
[hereinafter Request Letter].
An Equal Employment Opportunity Employer Printed on Recycled Paper
The Honorable Allan Ritter - Page 2 (GA-001 8)
public school during the first month following that person’s effective
date of retirement, or during the first two months following an
effective date of retirement established by reliance on section
824.002(d), and must return any retirement benefits received under
the original retirement.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 824.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).
A similar penalty provision is to be found at section 824.601, which provides in pertinent
part:
Except as provided by Section 824.602, a retiree is not
entitled to service or disability retirement benefit payments, as