Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] An Equal Employment Opportunity Employer Printed on Recycled Paper The Honorable Allan Ritter - Page 2 (GA-001 8) public school during the first month following that person’s effective date of retirement, or during the first two months following an effective date of retirement established by reliance on section 824.002(d), and must return any retirement benefits received under the original retirement. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 824.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added). A similar penalty provision is to be found at section 824.601, which provides in pertinent part: Except as provided by Section 824.602, a retiree is not entitled to service or disability retirement benefit payments, as applicable, for any month in which the retiree is employed in any position by a Texas public educational institution. Id. 9 824.601 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added).