OFFICE gthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 4 7.055(b)(7) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
The TEA’s position is premised on the legal view that the rider 38 appropriation is contingent
on the permanent school fund producing $150 million over the Comptroller’s estimate. See Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 1.5 Given that the permanent school fund is not projected to produce an excess
$150 million in income, the TEA concludes that there are no authorized appropriations with which
to pay the external management contracts. See TEA Letter, supra note 5, at l-2; see also TEX.
CONST. art. VIII, § 6 (“No money shall be withdrawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific
appropriations made by law.“); id. art. VII, 9 5(c) (“The legislature may appropriate part of available
school fund for administration of the permanent school fund . . . .“); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-3 16
(1995) at 2 (article VII, 8 5(c) requires express legislative appropriation); General Appropriations Act,