Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 6 42.0225 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Senate Bill 89, which adopted numerous changes to the annexation process, took effect September 1,1999, but compliance with some of its provisions was delayed until December 3 1,2002. See Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1167, 8 17, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4074,409O (effective date and transition clause). In addressing your first question, we consider only the effect of section 42.0225 on an annexation to which it applies and defer considering whether it applies to a proposed annexation until we address your last question. Section 42.0225 applies: only to an area owned by a municipality that is: (1) annexed by the municipality; and (2) not contiguous to other territory of the municipality. TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. 8 42.0225(a) (V emon Supp. 2003). “Notwithstanding Section 42.021, the annexation of an area described by Subsection (a) [quoted above] does not expand the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.” Id. 5 42.0225(b). The Mayberry tract is owned by San Antonio and is not contiguous to other territory of the city.