OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] An Equal Employment Opportunity Employer . Printed on Recycled Paper
The Honorable Steven D. Wolens - Page 2 (GA-0010)
(B) owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, stocks or
bonds of any class with a value of $10,000 or more in a public utility,
affiliate, or direct competitor of a public utility; or
(2) is not qualified to serve under Section 12.15 1, 12.152, or
12.153.
TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. $12.053 (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added); see aZso id. @11.003(2) (Vernon
Supp. 2003) (defining “affiliate”), 11.004 (Vernon 1998) (defining “utility”), 11.006 (defining
“affiliate”).
Similarly, section 12.152 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner or
executive director of the commission if:
(2) the person or the person’s spouse:
(B) directly or indirectly owns or controls more than a 10
percent interest or a pecuniary interest with a value exceeding
$10,000 in:
(i) a business entity or other organization that is
regulated by or receives funds from the commission; or
(ii) a utility competitor, utility supplier, or other
entity affected by a commission decision in a manner other than by
the setting of rates for that class of customer.
Id. $ 12.152(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added); see also id. 5s 11.003( 1) (defining “affected
person”), 11.005 (Vernon 1998) (“In this title, an entity, including a utility competitor or utility