OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] commissioner or may be employed as executive director if the person:
(1) notifies the attorney general and commission that the
person is ineligible because of Subsection (a)(2)(B); and
(2) divests the person or the person’s spouse of the
ownership or control:
(A) before beginning service or employment; or
(B) if the person is already serving or employed,
within a reasonable time.
Id. $ 12.152(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Certain pecuniary interests, such as the ownership of stock with a value exceeding $10,000
in a public utility or a direct competitor of a public utility, fall under both section 12.053(b)(l)(B)
and section 12.152(a)(2)(B). See id. $8 12.053(b)(l)(B) (V ernon 1998) (a person is ineligible for
appointment if he or she at any time during the preceding two years “owned or controlled, directly
or indirectly, stocks or bonds of any class with a value of $10,000 or more in a public utility,
affiliate, or direct competitor of a public utility”), 12.152(a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (a person
is ineligible for appointment if the person “directly or indirectly owns or controls more than a 10
percent interest or a pecuniary interest with a value exceeding $10,000 in . . . a business entity or