OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] basis of the statutes’ plain language. Both provisions address eligibility for appointment as
commissioner of the PUC and describe overlapping disqualifying interests, such as ownership of
stock in a public utility or a public utility competitor. See TEX.UTIL. CODEANN. 8s 12.053(b)(l)(B)
(Vernon 1998), 12.152(a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Importantly, however, section 12.152
contains a divestiture provision, whereas section 12.053 does not. See id. $8 12.053, 12.152(b).
Section 12.152 permits the divestiture of interests that pose an absolute bar to appointment under
section 12.053. Although subsection (b)(2) of section 12.053 mentions section 12.152, that reference
does not indicate how the two provisions should be reconciled. See id. 5 12.053(b)(2) (Vernon 1998)
(“A person is not eligible for appointment . . . if the person . . . is not qualified to serve under Section
12.151, 12.152, or 12.153.“).
Because of this ambiguity, we turn to the legislative history for guidance. The language in
section 12.053 predates the language in section 12.152 by twenty years. When the Public Utility
Regulatory Act was first enacted in 1975, as article 1446c, it contained a provision, section 6(a), that