OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails”) (Code Construction Act). This
construction gives meaning to both provisions and, because it requires the divestiture of interests that
may pose a conflict, effectuates the legislature’s intent to prevent conflicts of interest on the part of
Commission members.
Accordingly, we conclude that the section 12.152(b) divestiture provision cures a
disqualification due to an interest under section 12.053(b)(l)(B) that also falls within section
12.152(a)(2)(B). By its plain language, section 12.152(b) does not cure disqualification due to an
interest that falls under section 12.053(b)(l) but that is not within the scope of section
12.152(a)(2)(B). See TEX.UTIL. CODEANN. $ 12.152(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“A person otherwise
ineligible because of Subsection (a)(2)(B) may be appointed to the commission and serve as a
commissioner . . . if the person . . . .“) (emphasis added).
Finally, we note that the two statutes conflict in yet another respect, which we do not resolve
here. Section 12.053 ineligibility is triggered by interests owned at any time during the two years
preceding appointment, whereas section 12.152 ineligibility is triggered by interests owned at the
time of appointment. See id. $5 12.053(b)(l)(B) (Vernon 1998), 12.152(a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp.
2003). It may be the case that a person who is a candidate for appointment to the Commission had
an interest under section 12.053(b)(l)(B) within the preceding two years but does not presently have
the interest. If that interest was of a type covered by section 12.152(a)(2)(B), it would make sense,
as a practical matter, that the prospective appointee could satisfy the divestiture provision by
disclosing the interest under section 12.152(b)( 1). See id. 5 12.152(b)( 1) (“A person otherwise
ineligible . . . may be appointed to the commission and serve as a commissioner . . . if the person .
. . notifies the attorney general and commission . . . .“). However, section 12.152(b) permits the
divestiture of only those interests that fall within section 12.152(a)(2)(B), which does not appear to
contemplate interests owned or controlled prior to the time of appointment. See id. 9
12.152(a)(2)(B) (“A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner . . . if . . . the person
or the person’s spouse . . . owns or controls. . . . “), (b) (“A person otherwise ineligible because of
Subsection (a)(2)(B) may be appointed to the commission and serve as a commissioner . . . if the
person . . . .“) (emphasis added).
The Honorable Steven D. Wolens - Page 8 (GA-0010)
SUMMARY