OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Id. § 1702.108(5). As we have already seen, the traffic
control functions of a uniformed motorcycle escort do not involve protecting private property from
trespass, damage, or unauthorized activity, or serving as a bodyguard for a person. The typical
functions of a motorcycle escort are not similar to any of the functions listed in section 1702.108,
and therefore are not encompassed in subsection 1702.108(5). Thus, a motorcycle escort service that
performs traffic control functions is not a “guard company” within the second branch of the
definition in section 1702.108.
We turn to the first branch of the section 1702.108 definition of “guard company,” which
states that a person “acts as a guard company . . . if the person employs an individual described by
Section 1702.323(d).” Section 1702.323 of the Occupations Code provides that certain employees
are excepted from regulation under chapter 1702 while others, including individuals described by
Occupations Code 1702.323(d), are subject to regulation. Section 1702.323 provides as follows: