OFFICE +he ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] convening of the Regular Session of the Legislature, and shall serve thereafter for the full term of
years to which elected” and likewise amended section 4 to read that “[rlepresentatives shall take
office following their election, on the day set by law for the convening of the Regular Session of the
Legislature, and shall serve thereafter for the full term of years to which elected.” TEX. CONST. art.
The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 6 (GA-0006)
III, $5 3-4. Two years later, the voters amended article III, section 18, to acknowledge that the terms
of senators and representatives elected two or four years previously might “extend[] a few days into
January of the succeeding year.” See Tex. Const. art. III, 0 18 (“provided, however, the fact that the
term of office of Senators and Representatives does not end precisely on the last day of December
but extends a few days into January of the succeeding year shall be considered as de minimis, and
the ineligibility herein created shall terminate on the last day in December of the last full calendar
year of the term for which he was elected.“)
Consequently, since the 1966 amendment to sections 3 and 4 of article III, the term of office
of members of the legislature begins on the day the legislature convenes in January of odd-numbered
years. The clear implication is that a member of the Seventy-seventh Legislature who was elected