OFFICE +he ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] We turn now to your question regarding the eligibility of a member of the legislature to be
appointed by the governor to a position that requires senate confirmation “during the term for which
he was elected.” The answer to your inquiry depends upon the meaning of the phrase “during the
term for which he was elected.” We first address the situation regarding a member of the Texas
Senate recently elected at the November 2000 general election.’
The phrase in question has been little construed in relation to article III, section 18. Similar
language in article III, section 19 has been interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court on several
occasions, most recently in 1992. Article III, section 19 provides:
No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General,
clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office
under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall
during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the
Legislature.
TEX. CONST. art. III, 0 19. Thus, article III, section 19 presents a sort of inverse of article III, section
18. The latter prohibits a member of the legislature from being eligible to any appointment that
requires senate confirmation.