OFFICE +he ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] for which he was elected” must be read literally, despite the injunction that a constitutional provision
that restricts the right to hold office must be construed strictly against ineligibility. As a result, a
member of the Texas Senate who was elected at the November 2000 general election is not eligible
to be appointed to any office or position that requires confirmation by the senate, even if the
individual resigns shortly before the prospective appointment. This ineligibility, under the terms of
article III, section 18, “shall terminate on the last day of December of the last full calendar year of
the term for which he was elected,” i.e., December 3 1,2004.
As to all members of the house and those members of the senate elected for a new term in
the November 2002 general election, a somewhat different situation obtains. Prior to the 1966