OFFICE +he ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] have been canvassed, the election process is at an end and the term of office for the one receiving
the highest number of votes begins, regardless of when he qualifies or whether he ever qualifies.“).
Apparently in response to Spears v. Davis, the voters in November 1966 amended section 3 of article
III to provide that “[slenators shall take office following their election, on the day set by law for the
convening of the Regular Session of the Legislature, and shall serve thereafter for the full term of
years to which elected” and likewise amended section 4 to read that “[rlepresentatives shall take
office following their election, on the day set by law for the convening of the Regular Session of the
Legislature, and shall serve thereafter for the full term of years to which elected.” TEX. CONST. art.
The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 6 (GA-0006)
III, $5 3-4. Two years later, the voters amended article III, section 18, to acknowledge that the terms
of senators and representatives elected two or four years previously might “extend[] a few days into