OFFICE of&e ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] adjoining public or private real property and from or to a public or
private way intersecting the highway, except at specific locations
designated by the commission;
(3) close a public or private way at or near its intersection with a
controlled[ -]access highway; [and]
(4) designate locations on a controlled[-Iaccess highway at which
access to or from the highway is permitted and determine the type and
extent of access permitted at each location;
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 4 203.031 (Vernon 1999).
As we have noted above, pursuant to its authority under section 203.03 1, as well as its
general authority under section 203.002 of the Transportation Code to “lay out, construct, maintain,
and operate a modem state highway system, with emphasis on the construction of controlled[-]
access highways,” see id. 8 203.002(a)(l), the commission has promulgated a Utility
Accommodation Policy that regulates the placement of utility lines along controlled-access facilities.
That policy requires that utility lines “be located to avoid or minimize the need for adjustment for