OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] counties “have expressed their desire to never call an election,” see Request letter, supra note 1, at
2, is irrelevant. The act creating the district requires that “[tlhe temporary board of directors shall
call and hold an election in each county in the district to confirm establishment of the district and
to elect initial directors to represent the county.” Act of May 252001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1362,
8 10(a), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3371,3372 (House Bill 3665) (emphasis added).
The district is a groundwater conservation district established pursuant to article XVI, section
59 of the Texas Constitution. Article XVI, section 59 declares the conservation and development
of Texas’s natural resources, including its water, to be a public right and duty; authorizes the
creation of “such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be
essential” to the fulfillment of that duty; and allows the legislature to authorize a maintenance tax
provided that “such proposition shall first be submitted to the qualified voters . . . and . . . adopted.”
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 8 59(a)-(c). The district was created by special law as a groundwater