OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] under the United States or this state, or any city or town in this state.
‘See Letter from Honorable Michael S. Wenk, Hays County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable John
Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Apr. 17,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee).
The Honorable Michael S. Wenk - Page 2 (JC-0562)
Act of May 24,1963,58th Leg., R.S., ch. 424, Q9,1963 Tex. Gen. Laws 1017,1027 (former article
3.04, section 3 of the Texas Election Code ) (emphasis added). The prohibition on municipal
officers acting as party officials, however, does not appear in the current version of the statute,
section 161.005 of the Election Code, which reads in relevant part:
(a) To be eligible to be a candidate for or to serve as a county or
precinct chair of a political party, a person must:
(2) not be a candidate for nomination or election to,
or be the holder of, an elective office of the federal,
state, or county government.
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. $ 161.005(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). To the extent,
therefore, that Attorney General Opinions H-698 and H-876 assert that municipal officers may not
be local officers of political parties, those opinions have been superceded by statute. See Act of May