OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] See Act of May
23, 1977,65th Leg., R.S., ch. 363, 0 2, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 966.
Article XI, section 11 of the Texas Constitution, with which you are principally concerned,
requires that, should a home-rule city provide by charter or charter amendment that its officers serve
for longer than two years, “such officers, elective or appointive, are subject to Section 65(b), Article
XVI, of this constitution, providing for automatic resignation in certain circumstances.” TEX.
CONST. art. XI, 8 1 l(a). Article XVI, section 65(b), to which article XI, section 11 makes reference,
provides for the automatic resignation of certain officers who “announce their candidacy, or in fact
become a candidate, in any General, Special, or Primary election for any office of profit or trust
under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held” if more than one year
remains in their term of office. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 65(b). “As a general matter, for purposes
of the automatic resignation provisions of article XI, section 11 and article XVI, section 65, the term
‘office of trust’ is interchangeable with the term ‘office.“’ Tex.