‘ OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - STATE OF TEXAS
[…] A water corporation may lay water system pipes, mains, or
conductors through a street, alley, lane, or square of a municipality if
the governing body of the municipality consents, subject to any
regulation by the governing body.
The Honorable Ron Lewis - Page 4 (JC-0556)
TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 402.103(b) (V emon 1999); see also TEX. TRANSP.CODE ANN.
$5 3 11 .OOl-.002 (Vernon 1999) (providing home-rule and general-law municipalities with
“exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.“);
TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 1175(l) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (listing among home-rule
municipality’s powers authority to “prohibit the use of any street, alley, highway, or grounds of the
cityby.. . any other character of public utility without first obtaining the consent of the governing
authorities expressed by ordinance and upon paying such compensation as may be prescribed and
upon such condition as may be provided by any such ordinance.“). Section 402.104 similarly-but
not identically-requires a water corporation to notify a county of its intent to lay water system
pipes, mains, conductors, or other fixtures in county right-of-way:
(a) A water corporation or municipality may lay water system