Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODEAN-N.9 17 1.OOl(2) (Vernon 1999). Section 17 1.002( 1) of the Local Government Code, which provides that “a person has a substantial interest in a business entity if. . . he owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of the business entity or owns either 10 percent or more or $15,000 or more of the fair market value of the business entity,” id. fj 171.002(a)(l), is not applicable to an industrial development corporation, because an industrial development corporation is, by statute, “a nonmember, nonstock corporation.” TEX.REV.CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 5 190.6, 8 5 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 171.002(2) provides, however, that “a person has a substantial interest in a business entity if. . . funds received by the person from the business entity exceed 10 percent of the person’s gross income for the previous year.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 171.002(a)(2) (Vernon 1999). You indicate that, as executive director of the Crystal City Industrial Development Corporation, the mayor will receive a salary.