Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1. Thus, if the income the mayor receives as an executive director of the industrial development corporation exceeds ten percent of his total gross income for the previous year, he is deemed to have “a substantial interest in” the industrial development corporation. Section 171 .OOl of the Local Government Code defines a “local public official” to include “a member of the governing body . . . of any . . . municipality.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 0 171.001(1) (V emon Supp. 2002). Thus, the mayor of whom you inquire is a “local public official.” Section 171.004 requires a local public official who has a “substantial interest” in a The Honorable Jim Solis - Page 4 (JC-0547) business entity to submit an affidavit disclosing that interest “before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity” and to abstain from further participation in the matter if the action would “have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from its effect on the public.” Id. 8 171.004(a)(l) (V emon 1999).