Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 8 171.004(a)(l) (V emon 1999). The affidavit must be filed with the official record keeper of the governmental entity. Id. 9 171.004(b). A violation of this provision is a class A misdemeanor. Id. 9 171.003. See generally Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-303 (1994). We also note that section 171.009 of the Local Government Code does not prohibit the mayor’s service as executive director of the industrial development corporation. That provision states: It shall be lawful for a local public official to serve as a member of the board of directors of private, nonprofit corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit entity. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 17 1.009 (Vernon 1999). Although the mayor in the situation you pose will receive a salary for his service with the industrial development corporation, that salary is attached to his service as executive director.