OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] city administrator, in contrast to the authority conferred by statute on a city manager. You first ask
whether the governing body of a general-law municipality may assign the duties of budget officer
to a city officer other than the mayor, citing Local Government Code chapter 102 in connection with
your question. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Local Government Code chapter 102 sets out the process for preparing and adopting the
budget of a general-law city. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. $5 101.041, 102.001-.OlO (Vernon
1999 & Supp. 2002). Section 102.001 provides that “the mayor of a municipality serves as the
budget officer for the governing body of the municipality” unless “the municipality has the city
manager form of government.” Id. 8 102.001 (Vernon 1999). In that case, the city manager serves
as the budget officer. Each year the budget officer is required to prepare a budget showing the