OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] election held under Local Government Code chapter 25, the governing body will not have authority
to appoint an officer or agent to exercise the powers and duties that chapter 25 grants to a city
manager, regardless of the title given the appointee. See Canales, 2 14 S.W.2d at 457.
You finally ask whether Local Government Code section 22.072 authorizes the governing
body to grant to a municipal officer other than a mayor or duly appointed city manager the powers
and duties conferred by statute upon a mayor ‘or duly appointed city manager. See Request Letter,
supra note 1, at 2. Sections 22.072(a) and (b) of the Local Government Code, applicable to Type
A general-law cities, authorize the governing body to “require a municipal officer whose duties are
prescribed by this code to perform additional duties” and to “prescribe the powers and duties of a
municipal officer appointed or elected to an office under this code whose duties are not specified by
this code.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 22.072(a)-(b) (V emon 1999). We answer this question
in the context of Local Government Code chapter 102, which provides *that the mayor of a
municipality serves as the budget officer for the governing body, unless the municipality has the city