OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] manager form of government.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 25.022(a) (Vernon 1999). “Within
10 days after the date a petition is filed, the mayor of the municipality shall issue a proclamation
ordering a special election” to determine “whether the municipality will adopt the city manager
form of government.” Id. 9 25.023. If the city manager form of government is adopted, the
governing body shall appoint the city manager, who serves at the will of the governing body. See
id. $5 25.026 -.028. The city manager’s powers are set out in section 25.029, which provides in part:
(a) The city manager shall administer the municipal business and
the governing body of the municipality shall ensure that the
administration is efficient.
The Honorable Kim Brimer - Page 4 (JC-0544)
(b) The governing body by ordinance may delegate to the city
manager any additional powers or duties the governing body
considers proper for the efficient administration of municipal affairs.
Id. 9 25.029(a)-(b). The statutory predecessor of section 25.029(a) described the reach of the city
manager’s authority as follows: “[Tlhe administration of the city’s business shall be in the hands
of such manager” and the “governing body shall be responsible for the manager’s efficient