Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] State, 367 S.W.2d 140,146 (Tex. 1963). We note that the relevant language in section 17 is “employed by a bonding business” rather than “employed by a license holder.” While there is no relevant legislative history explaining this language, we read it, given the use of the indefinite article, to refer to a particular bonding business rather than to employment in the bail bond industry generally. Further, that a “bonding business” may continue in existence as the same entity after the death of a “license holder” is confirmed by section 3 of Senate Bill 1119, which amends section 1704.152 of the Occupations Code and provides that certain licensing requirements do not apply to “an individual who applies to operate the bail bond business of a license holder who has died” if the individual is that license holder’s spouse or is related to the decedent “within the first degree by consanguinity.” TEX.Oct. CODEANN. 8 1704.152(c)(2) (V emon 2002) (emphasis added).