Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. C-135 (1963) ( amendment to Judicial Retirement Act operates prospectively and does not affect retirement status ofjudge who ceased to serve as a judge and withdrew from retirement system before passage of amendment). Accordingly, sections 834.102(b) and 839.102(b) ofthe Government Code do not increase benefits for visiting judges who retired before the January 1,2002 effective date of those provisions. Ms. Sheila W. Beckett and Mr. Jerry L. Benedict - Page 4 (JC-0533) SUMMARY Sections 834.102(b) and 839.102(b) of the Government Code increase retirement benefits for a visiting judge who “has served as a visiting judge in this state and the first anniversary of the last day of that service has not occurred.” TEX. Gov. CODE ANN. $9 834.102(b), 839.102(b) (V emon Supp. 2002). These provisions operate prospectively and apply only to visiting judges who retire after the January 1, 2002 effective date.