Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gen. Laws 2249,227l (establishing Plan Two). Membership in Plan Two is limited to judges who have never been eligible for membership in Judicial Retirement System Plan One or its predecessor, the Judicial Retirement System of Texas. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 837.001(a) (Vernon 1994). Seealso FISCALNOTE,Tex. S.B. 372,77thLeg., R.S. (2001) (explaining difference in funding of the two plans). The two sections you inquire about, Texas Government Code sections 834.102(b) and 839.102(b), apply respectively to Plan One and Plan Two. Subsections 834.102(a) and (d) establish the base service retirement annuity under Plan One, while subsection 834.102(b) provides as follows: (b) The retirement system shall increase by 10 percent of the amount of the applicable state salary under Subsection (a) or (d) the annuity of a member who on the effective date of retirement: Ms. Sheila W. Beckett and Mr. Jerry L. Benedict - Page 2 (JC-0533) (1) has not been out of judicial office for more than one year; or (2) has served as a visiting judge in this state and the first anniversary of the last day of that service has not occurred. TEX.GOV’TCODEANN. 8 834.102(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 839.102(a) similarly establishes the base service retirement annuity under Plan Two, while subsection (b) provides for a 10 percent increase in the annuity of a member “who on the effective date of retirement . . . has not been out ofjudicial office for more than one year,” or “has served as a visiting judge in this state and the first anniversary of the last day of that service has not occurred.” Id. 9 839.102(b).