See U. S. CONST. art. I, fj 8, cl. 3; Armour & Co. v. Nebraska, 270 F. Supp. 941,946 (D. Neb. 1967)
[…] ” (nation of origin of the imported fresh meat) or other
words clearly indicating the nation of origin. The label or sign for
imported fresh meat described by Subsection (d) must be conspicuous
and legible.
Id. 8 150.002. A person who “knowingly violates” section 150.002 commits a criminal offense. Id.
§ 150.003(a), (b). Subchapter B, consisting of sections 150.011 through 150.012, applies to the
purchase of imported beef by state agencies and political subdivisions. See id. 6 150.012; see also
id. 5 150.011 (defining terms). Under section 150.012, a state agency or political subdivision may
not purchase imported beef: “A state agency or political subdivision may not purchase beef or a
product consisting substantially of beef that has been imported from outside the United States.” Id.
8 150.012(a).
The Department is charged with enforcing sections 150.002 and 150.012. See id.
$9 150.003(c), .012(b), (c). Y ou indicate that the Department has not adopted rules for subchapter
A, but the Texas Board of Health has adopted rules for subchapter B, which are found in title 25 of