See U. S. CONST. art. I, fj 8, cl. 3; Armour & Co. v. Nebraska, 270 F. Supp. 941,946 (D. Neb. 1967)
[…] Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Because we conclude that a court would find the statute unconstitutional
on the basis of the Commerce Clause, we do not resolve the preemption issue. See U.S. CONST. art.
VI, cl. 2 (Supremacy Clause); 21 U.S.C. 8 467e (2000) (stating that state may not impose labeling
requirements in addition to or different than federal requirements); 21 U.S.C. § 678 (2000) (same).
You ask finally whether chapter 150, subchapter B of the Agriculture Code violates the
Commerce Clause. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. We presume you are particularly
concerned about section 150.012, which forbids a state agency or political subdivision to “purchase
beef or a product consisting substantially of beef that has been imported from outside the United
States.” TEX. AGRIC.CODE ANN. 5 150.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). When a state participates in
the market as a consumer, it is not subject to Commerce Clause restraints. See White v. Mass.
Council of Constr. Employers, Inc., 460 U.S. 204,207-08 (1983). We accordingly believe that a