See U. S. CONST. art. I, fj 8, cl. 3; Armour & Co. v. Nebraska, 270 F. Supp. 941,946 (D. Neb. 1967)
[…] (iii) farm-raised fish;
(iv) wild fish;
(v) a perishable agricultural commodity; and
(vi) peanuts.
Id. sec. 281(2)(A), 116 Stat. 134,533 (2002); see also id. sec. 281(2)(B), 116 Stat. 134,533 (2002)
(listing exclusions). This requirement applies to retail sales occurring September 30,2004, or later.
See id. sec. 285,116 Stat. 134,535 (2002). Additionally, the United States Secretary of Agriculture
must issue guidelines for “voluntary country of origin labeling” by September 30,2002. See id. sec.
284(a), 116 Stat. 134, 535 (2002) (to be codified at 7 U.S.C. 1638~).
We conclude, in answer to your second question, that a court would find that section 150.012
of the Agriculture Code, which prohibits a state agency or political subdivision from purchasing
“beef or a product consisting substantially of beef that has been imported from outside the United
States,” TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. 0 150.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002)’ is consistent with the
Commerce Clause. The judiciary has long interpreted the dormant Commerce Clause not to apply
to a state in its role as a “market participant,” as opposed to a “market regulator.” See, e.g., Coil.
Savs. Bank v. Fla.