See U. S. CONST. art. I, fj 8, cl. 3; Armour & Co. v. Nebraska, 270 F. Supp. 941,946 (D. Neb. 1967)
[…] questions (RQ-0478-JC)
Dear Commissioner Sanchez:
State statutes from other states that require labeling imported meat as “imported” have been
held to violate the Commerce Clause, article I, section 8, clause 3 of the United States Constitution.
See U. S. CONST. art. I, fj 8, cl. 3; Armour & Co. v. Nebraska, 270 F. Supp. 941,946 (D. Neb. 1967)
(per curiam) (mem.); Int ‘1Packers Ltd. v. Hughes, 271 F. Supp. 430,433 (S.D. Iowa 1967) (mem.);
Ness Produce Co. v. Short, 263 F. Supp. 586,589 (D. Or.) (per curiam), aff’d, 385 U.S. 537 (1966)
(per curiam). Section 150.002 of the Texas Agriculture Code directs a wholesaler or retailer of
imported fresh meat to label or brand the meat as “‘Product of ’ (nation of origin of the
imported fresh meat) or other words clearly indicating the nation of origin.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN.
tj 150.002(e) (V emon Supp. 2002). Noting that the Texas Department of Health (the Department)
has not adopted rules implementing section 150.002, you ask whether the statutory requirement