OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] See Draughn v. Brown, 65 1 S.W.2d 728,730
(Tex. 1983); E a d es v. Drake, 332 S.W.2d 553 (Tex. 1960); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-536 (1982)
at 4. Newly created offices listed in article XVI, section 65 are not exempted from this general rule.
Thus, a newly created office within the list in article XVI, section 65, may not be placed on the ballot
for a term of less than four years.
However, the legislature may continue to maintain the staggered election schedule if it
wishes to do so. A general rule for placing newly-created offices on the ballot is found in section
202.003 of the Election Code. Section 202.003(a) provides that “an election for the first full term
of an office for which no previous election has been held is governed by the same provisions as an
election for the remainder of an unexpired term, and for that purpose, references in this chapter to
an unexpired term include a full term in the case of those offices.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 8
202.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). See id. $5 202.004-.006 (Vernon 1986 & Supp. 2002) (nomination
to an unexpired term). Section 202.003(b) establishes the date when the new office first appears on
the ballot:
(b) If an Act of the legislature creating an office prescribes a