OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] the same district, county, or precinct and distinguished on the ballot as “Place No. 1,” “Place No. 2,”
and so forth, again by providing that one group of officers elected in November, 1954 would serve
initial terms of two years, while the other group would serve initial terms of four years. See id. See
also TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 8 52.092(g) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (listing on ballot of two or more
offices having the same title except for a place number). Thereafter, all such officers would be
elected for terms provided by the constitution. See Tex. S.J. Res. 4, supra.
A 195 8 amendment added a “resign-to-run” provision to article XVI, section 65. See Tex.
H.J. Res. 31,55th Leg., R.S., 1957 Tex. Gen. Laws 1641. The amendment stated that “if any of the
officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate,” in any
election for any other office at a time “when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed
one (1) year,” the announcement or candidacy would constitute an automatic resignation of the office
then held. Id.