Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] 65 1.4065’65 1.45 1’65 1.452, 65 1.455, or 65 1.653. With respect to the results of the investigation
of the dismissed complaint, section 65 1.202(d) directs the Commission to provide a person who has
filed a complaint and each person who is the subject of a complaint an “explanation of the remedies
that are available to the person under this chapter and information about other appropriate state or
local agencies or officials with which the person may file a complaint.”             Id. 9 651.202(d).
Additionally, section 651.203(a) directs the Commission to maintain a file with respect to each
written complaint filed with the Commission, including a summary of the results of the investigation
of that complaint and “an explanation of the reason the file was closed, if the commission closed
the file without taking action other than to investigate the complaint.” Id. fj 65 1.203(a)(5), (6); see
also TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 0 441.183 (Vernon 1998) (each state agency must establish records
management program and create and maintain records of decisions and other essential agency
transactions); id. 8 441.185 (state agency records retention schedule).