OFFICE OF THE ATTORKEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] in determining whether bills are to be considered by the House Ways and Means Committee. Article
III, section 11 of the Texas Constitution provides that each house of the legislature may “determine
the rules of its own proceedings.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 11. The constitution requires that a bill be
referred to a legislative committee before it is considered, but does not establish particular
committees or mandate the referral of certain categories of bills to certain committees. See id. art.
III, 8 37. Section 301.013(a) of the Government Code provides that each house “may determine the
number, composition, function, membership, and authority of its committees” by its rules of
procedure or by simple resolution. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 301.013(a) (Vernon 1998). Given
the authority of each house to establish its own rules of procedure and to determine the authority of