OFFICE OF THE ATTORKEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] procedure or by simple resolution. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 301.013(a) (Vernon 1998). Given
the authority of each house to establish its own rules of procedure and to determine the authority of
its own committees, and in light of the absence of any applicable constitutional or statutory
requirements, the determination whether proposed or contemplated legislation falls within the
jurisdiction of a particular House committee is within the sole province of the House of
Representatives.
We note that article III, section 33 provides that “[ a]11bills for raising revenue shall originate
in the House of Representatives.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 9 33; see also Day Land & Cattle Co. v.
State, 4 SW. 865 (Tex. 1887) (article III, section 33 requirement “confined to bills to levy taxes in
the strict sense of the words, and has not been understood to extend to bills for other purposes, which