Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Senate Bill 220 from the Seventy-seventh Legislature amended section 644.101 of the Transportation Code by adding subsection (d), which provides: A sheriff, a deputy sheriff, or any peace officer that does not attend continuing education courses on the enforcement of traffic and highway laws and on the use of radar equipment as prescribed by Subchapter F, Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, shall not enforce traffic and highway laws. TEX. TRANS.CODE ANN. 9 644.101(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also Act of June 15,2001,77th Leg., RX, ch. 1227, 8 11, sec. 644.101 (d), 2001 Tex. Gen.