OFFICE OF THE ATTORNFY GENERAL _ STATE OF TEXAS
[…] currently requires that a peace officer attend continuing education courses “on the enforcement of
traffic and highway laws and on the use of radar equipment as prescribed by Subchapter F, Chapter
170 1, Occupations Code.“’ For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that, because of the
absence of any provisions in subchapter F, chapter 170 1, Occupations Code, that actually prescribe
such training, a peace officer is not required to attend such courses under that provision.
Senate Bill 220 from the Seventy-seventh Legislature amended section 644.101 of the
Transportation Code by adding subsection (d), which provides:
A sheriff, a deputy sheriff, or any peace officer that does not
attend continuing education courses on the enforcement of traffic and
highway laws and on the use of radar equipment as prescribed by
Subchapter F, Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, shall not enforce
traffic and highway laws.
TEX. TRANS.CODE ANN. 9 644.101(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also Act of June 15,2001,77th
Leg., RX, ch. 1227, 8 11, sec. 644.101 (d), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2806,2809.
Subchapter F of chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code directs the Commission on Law