Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. - Page 2 (JC-0497) training” in various areas, such as the investigation of child abuse or neglect, family violence, and sexual assault; issues concerning sex offender characteristics; and crime victims’ rights. See id. 9 1701.253(b). Subsection (c) directs the commission to “establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on civil rights, racial sensitivity, and cultural diversity.” See id. fj 1701.253(c). The Seventy-seventh Legislature amended section 1701.253 to prescribe four new kinds of instructional program, each of them designated subsection (e). One of them requires “an education and training program on laws relating to the operation of motorcycles and to the wearing of protective headgear by motorcycle operators and passengers”; and “education and training on motorcycle operation profiling awareness and sensitivity training.” See id. 5 1701.253(e).