OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] an offense within the officer’s presence or view “if the offense is a felony, a violation of Title 9,
Chapter 42, Penal Code [disorderly conduct], a breach of the peace, or an offense under Section
49.02, Penal Code [public intoxication].” TEX. CODECRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.03(d) (Vernon Supp.
2002).
In addition, article 14.03(g) gives certain officers greater authority outside their jurisdictions
-the authority to arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s
presence or view, with the exception of certain traffic offenses that are not relevant here. See id. art.
14.03(g) (“A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1)’(2)’ (3)’ (4)’ or (5)’ Article 2.12, who is licensed
under Chapter 415, Government Code [now chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code], and is outside
of the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within
the officer’s presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer’s jurisdiction may
arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed
in Subdivision (4)’ Article 2.12.“) (footnote omitted). The officers granted this additional authority
The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 6 (JC-0466)
by article 14.03(g) include sheriffs and constables (and their deputies and reserve deputies) and