OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of
violations of laws of the United States.“); United States v. Collins, 523 F. Supp. 239 (S.D. Fla.
198 1), afrd, 667 F.2d 97 (11 th Cir. 1982) (holding that U. S. Coast Guard and Florida Marine Patrol
exercise concurrent jurisdiction within the State of Florida’s territorial waters).
You also ask which law enforcement agency would have jurisdiction over an arrest made
under section 14.03. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (question 7). Again, section 14.03(g)
authorizes certain peace officers to make arrests anywhere in the state. It specifically requires the
arresting officer to “as soon as practicable after making the arrest notify a law enforcement agency
having jurisdiction where the arrest was made. The law enforcement agency shall then take custody
of the person committing the offense and take the person before a magistrate in compliance with
Article 14.06.” TEX. CODECRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 14.03(g) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 14.03(d)
contains a similar requirement. See id. art. 14.03(d); see also id. art. 14.06(a) (providing that an
officer making an arrest without a warrant take the person “before some magistrate of the county