OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] right of the United States to regulate foreign and interstate commerce
under Article I, Section 8 of the United States Constitution, and the
power of the United States over admiralty and maritime jurisdiction
under Article III, Section 2 of the United States Constitution.
TEX. NAT. F&S. CODE ANN. 8 11 .012(b) (Vernon 2001). Additionally, under the Penal Code, the
State of Texas has extended its criminal jurisdiction to “the land and water and air space above the
land and water over which the state has power to define offenses.” TEX. PEN. CODEANN. 8 1.04(d)
(Vernon 1994). These provisions and section 11.013 of the Natural Resources Code, which
expressly provides that “[t]he g&ward boundary of each county located on the coastline of the Gulf
of Mexico is the Three Marine League line,” TEX. NAT. RES. CODEANN. 5 11 .013(a) (Vernon 2001),
extend the criminal jurisdiction of the State of Texas and its coastal counties to the three marine
league line.
2. Peace Officers’ Authority on Casino Boats on the State’s Territorial Waters