OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] duty to carry a weapon “in a place where alcoholic beverages are sold if (1) that boat is outside the
State? (2) that boat is outside the country ?” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (question 4). The
Penal Code generally prohibits the carrying of weapons within the state, see TEX. PEN. CODEANN.
$5 46.02, .03 (V emon Supp. 2002), and provides an enhanced penalty for carrying a weapon “on any
premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale of alcoholic beverages,” id. 0 46.02(c),
but under section 46.15 these provisions do not prohibit “a peace officer from carrying a weapon in
this state, regardless of whether the officer is engaged in the actual discharge of the officer’s duties
while carrying the weapon,” id. 8 46.15(a)( 1) (emphasis added). We assume that, because the casino
boats serve alcohol within the state, the casino boats have obtained alcoholic beverage permits issued
by the State of Texas that apply to all or some of the vessels’ premises.