OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] As you are interested in peace officers’ authority to make arrests on casino boats upon seeing
crimes in progress, we focus on their authority to make arrests without a warrant. The authority of
a peace officer in this state depends in part upon whether the officer is physically located within his
or her jurisdiction, such as, for example, the county or city that he or she serves. The Code of
Criminal Procedure charges peace officers with “preserv[ing] the peace within the officer’s
The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 5 (JC-0466)
jurisdiction.” TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Within an officer’s
jurisdiction, the officer “shall use all lawful means” to, among other things, “in every case authorized
by the provisions of this Code, interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime,” and “arrest
offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law, in order that they may
be taken before the proper magistrate or court and be tried,” id. art. 2.13(b)( 1), (4).
Chapter 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs warrantless arrests. Under article