OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] casino ship outside state’s territorial waters because intent element of offense occurred within state;
by boarding casino ship with cheating device, defendant boarded ship with intent to steal from
casino). In certain circumstances, a peace officer, who does not have the authority to arrest a person
under Texas law at the time an offense is committed beyond the state’s territorial jurisdiction, may
be authorized to arrest that person under the laws of the state once the casino boat reaches the state’s
territorial waters. See, e.g., TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977) (“Where it is
shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a
felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to
procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.“); id. ch.
15 (Vernon 1977 & Supp. 2002) (Arrest under Warrant); id. art. 15.06 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (warrant
of arrest “shall extend to any part of the State”).
You ask if a peace officer is “entitled to qualified immunity when he is outside the
jurisdiction of the state/nation.”