Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] A constable is a peace officer within article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and therefore has the various powers and duties assigned by statute to peace officers. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also id. arts. 2.13 (duties of peace officers); 6.05-.07 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2002) (p revention of threatened injuries and deaths). Chapter 86 of the Local Government Code sets out the duties specifically required of constables. Section 86.021 of the Local Government Code requires a constable to execute and return “each process, warrant, and precept that is directed to the constable and is delivered by a lawful officer.” See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 86.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also id. (b)-(d) (additional responsibilities in service of process).