Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] seeking legislative direction.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The Board may not by regulation
enlarge the practice of podiatry beyond what the statute allows.




         ‘Letter from Honorable Patricia Gray, Chair, Committee on Public Health, Texas House of Representatives,
to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (July 16, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter
Request Letter].
The Honorable Patricia Gray - Page 2                 (JC-0441)




        A podiatrist is licensed to practice podiatry. See TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. tj 202.001 (a)(3)(A)
(Vernon 2001). Section 202.001 of the Occupations Code defines the term “podiatry” as “the
treatment of or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the
human foot by any system or method.” Id. 5 202.001(a)(4). The statute does not define the term
“foot.”

        Citing a need to clarify the term, the Board adopted a regulatory definition in March 2001:

                The foot is the tibia and fibula in their articulation with the talus, and