Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] authority to treat “the tibia and fibula in their
                                                       articulation with the talus, . . . inclusive of all soft
                                                       tissues . . . that insert into the tibia and fibula in
                                                       their articulation with the talus,” and related
                                                       question (RQ-0404-JC)


Dear Representative      Gray:

         Section 202.001 of the Occupations Code defines the term “podiatry” as “the treatment of
or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the human foot by
any system or method,” TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 202.001(a)(4) (V emon 2001), although the statute
does not define the term “foot.” The Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners (“Board”)
recently has adopted a rule defining the term “foot” as “the tibia and fibula in their articulation with