r’ OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] JOHN CORNYN
November 6,200l
The Honorable Tim Cone Opinion No. JC-0433
Criminal District Attorney
Upshur County Justice Center Re: Whether a county commissioner may be
405 North Titus Street reimbursed for expenses incurred in the official
Gilmer, Texas 75644 use of his personal vehicle (RQ-0402-JC)
Dear Mr. Cone:
You ask whether a county commissioner may be authorized to receive reimbursement for the
use of his personal vehicle to conduct his official duties. For the reasons set forth below, we
conclude that a county commissioner may be thus reimbursed.
Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code provides: “The commissioners court of a
county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances
for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds.” TEX.Lot.
GOV’T CODEAN-N.$j 152.011 (Vernon 1999). In Attorney General Opinion H-992, this office said
that article 3912k, the predecessor statute of section 152.011, “gives to the commissioners court
authority to fix the amount which shall be received for travel expenses by county and precinct