,. OFFJCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Edwin E. Powell, Jr. - Page 4 (JC-0422)
See TEX. R. JUD.ADMIN. 12.2(d), reprinted in TEX.GOV’T CODEANN., tit. 2, subtit. F app. (Vernon
Supp. 2001). However, this rule does not apply to records to which access is controlled by a statute
or provision of law. See id. 12.3(a)(4). This is the case with autopsy records held by the justice
court. Thus, we need not determine whether a preliminary autopsy report is a record maintained by
the justice court “in its regular course of business . . . not pertaining to its adjudicative function.”
See id. 12.2(d).
Section 27.004 of the Government Code provides that each justice of the peace shall “safely
keep all dockets, books, and papers transmitted to the justice by the justice’s predecessors in office,
and all papers filed in a case in justice court, subject to the inspection of any interested party at
reasonable times.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 27.004(a) (Vernon 1988). This provision has been
construed to allow members of the public to inspect autopsy reports maintained by the justice of the
peace. See Tex. Att’y Gen.