,. OFFJCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] See TEX.
CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 49.1 O(f) (V emon Supp. 2001). The provisional autopsy report you have
sent shows that the autopsy was performed at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston.
The Texas Department of Criminal Justice has submitted a brief accompanied by samples of
provisional and final autopsy reports concerning two deceased inmates from its facilities, and these
autopsies were also performed at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston?
The inquest record prepared by the justice must include the autopsy report, if an autopsy was
performed. Id. art. 49.15(a), (b)(8). “All papers of the inquest record must . . . be maintained in the
office of the justice of the peace and be made available to the appropriate officials upon request.”
Id. art. 49.15(a). The justice of the peace certifies a copy of the inquest summary report and delivers
it in a sealed envelope to the clerk of the district court. Id. art. 49.15(d). You wish to know whether