OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GEXERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] disclaimer is no part of the rule, we believe that the provisions of the rule under consideration here
should be deemed to impose mandatory requirements upon the members of the Railroad
Commission. We thus turn to a consideration of whether the Commission exceeded its statutory
authority in adopting the rule.
Section 572.002 of the Government Code defines “elected officer” to include “an executive
or judicial officer elected in a statewide election.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 0 572.002(4) (Vernon
Supp. 2001). It thus embraces members of the Railroad Commission. Section 572.058(a) provides:
(a) An elected or appointed officer, other than an officer subject
to impeachment under Article XV, Section 2,’ of the Texas
‘A member of the Railroad Commission is not an officer subject to impeachment under article XV, section 2
(continued...)
The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 6 (JC-04 18)
Constitution, who is a member of a board or commission having
policy direction over a state agency and who has a personal or private
interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board
or commission shall publicly disclose the fact to the board or
commission in a meeting called and held in compliance with Chapter
551. The officer may not vote or otherwise participate in the
decision. The disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the
meeting.
Id. 9 572.058(a) (Vernon 1994) (footnote added). The term “personal or private interest,” as used
in section 572.058, “has the same meaning as is given to it under Article III, Section 22, of the Texas
Constitution, governing the conduct of members of the legislature.” Id. 0 572.058(f). A person who
violates section 572.058 “is subject to removal from office on the petition of the attorney general on
the attorney general’s own initiative or on the relation of a resident or of any other member of the
board or commission.” Id. 9 572.058(b).
Section 572.058 sets out the sole statutory requirements for a member of the Commission
who has a “personal or private interest” in any “measure, proposal, or decision” that is pending
before the Commission.