OFFICE 0~ TXE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act.
Subtitle C of title 7 of the Transportation Code, denominated “Rules of the Road,” defines
“motorcycle” as “a motor vehicle, other than a tractor, that is equipped with a rider’s saddle and
designed to have when propelled not more than three wheels on the ground.” Id. 0 541.201(9)
(Vernon Supp. 2001). A “motor vehicle” is “a self-propelled vehicle or a vehicle that is propelled
by electric power from overhead trolley wires.” Id. 9 541.201(11). Subtitle C is by definition not
applicable to dirt bikes, however, by virtue of section 542.001, which states: “A provision of this
subtitle relating to the operation of a vehicle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway
unless the provision specifically applies to a different place.” Id. 0 542.001 (Vernon 1999).
Consequently, the definitions of “motorcycle” and “motor vehicle” in subtitle C of title 7 can have
no application to dirt bikes.
The Honorable Rene 0. Oliveira - Page 5 (JC-0416)