Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODECFUM.PROC.ANN. art. 102.007(f) (Vernon Supp. 2001). We find the lack of such a prohibition in section 23.122 of the Tax Code significant evidence of legislative intent not to prohibit use of the interest monies to supplement the salary of a tax assessor-collector. Compare TEX.TAX CODEANN. tj 23.122(c) (V emon Supp. 2001), with TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 102.007(f) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (“Fees collected under . . . this article shall be deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be administered by the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney. Expenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor’s office, but in no event may the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney supplement his or her own salary from this fund.“) (emphasis added). Thus, we conclude that provided that the tax assessor-collector determines that supplementing her salary is a legitimate cost of administration of the motor vehicle inventory tax prepayment program under section 23.122(c), this use of the interest is permitted by the statute.