Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id.; Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0149 (1999) at 3. Section 115.001(l) of the Local Government Code provides a county auditor with “continual access” to accounting books and related materials of any oflicer. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. 0 115.00 1 (Vernon 1999). Section 115.002(b) requires a county auditor, at least four times each year, to examine the county tax assessor-collector’s books to verify their correctness. Id. 6 115.002. Section 115.0035 of the Local Government Code requires a county auditor to examine, at least annually, the “accounts” of county officials. Id. 8 115.0035(b). “Accounts” means “all public funds that are subject to the control of any . . . county . . . official.” Id. 5 115.0035(a). Thus, the county auditor has express statutory authority to examine the correctness of the county tax assessor- collector’s books, whether or not the books relate to county funds. See id.; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.