Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Chapter 158 provides specifically for withholding from earnings to pay child support. In an action for past-due child-support payments, a court must order that income be withheld from the obligor’s disposable earnings to liquidate the child-support arrearage. Id. $ 158.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Under section 158.102, a court may issue an “order or writ for income withholding . . . until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and any applicable fees and costs, including ordered attorney ‘sfees and court costs, have been paid.” Id. 4 158.102 (emphasis added).