Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] JC-0342 Chair, State Affairs Committee Texas State Senate Re: Whether the Texas State Board of Medical P.O. Box 12068 Examiners is authorized to adopt rules that Austin, Texas 78711 prohibit all physician advertising containing testimonials (RQ-0265JC) Dear Senator Shapiro: Section 101.201 ofthe Occupations Code prohibits health profession advertising that is false, misleading, deceptive, or not readily subject to verification and includes within this prohibited category any advertising containing a testimonial. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. 8 101.201 (Vernon 2000). Section 153.002(a) of the Occupations Code prohibits the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners (the “Board”) from adopting rules that restrict advertising by “person[s] regulated by the board except to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices” by those regulated. Id. § 153.002(a). The Board has adopted rules that deem any advertisement that contains a testimonial to be false, deceptive, or misleading advertising. You ask whether the Board’s rule in barring all testimonials violates section 153.002(a).