Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gen. Laws 4383, 4384 (amending former article 4495b, section 3.08, Revised Civil Statutes, predecessor to sections 164.05 1 and ,052, without reference to repeal and codification ofthat article). The Medical Practice Act does not define or set out specifically what constitutes false, misleading, or deceptive advertising statements or professional superiority or service statements not readily subject to verification. Chapter 101 of the Occupations Code, however, containing provisions applying to health professions generally, does. Section 101.201, like section 164.05 1, also prohibits “advertising that is false, misleading, deceptive, or not readily subject to verification,” and deems advertising that contains a testimonial to be “false, misleading, deceptive, or not readily subject to verification.” TEX.Oct. CODE ANN. 8 101.201(a), (b)(4) (V emon 2000).