Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 5 562.009.
Subchapter A specifically provides that it is the legislature’s intent “to save consumers money by
allowing the substitution of lower-priced generically equivalent drug products for certain brand name
drug products.” Id. 8 562.002.

         You ask about a rule adopted under section 562.014 of the Occupations Code, which limits
the authority of a pharmacist to refill a prescription using a generically equivalent drug as a
substitute for the drug originally prescribed, if that drug is a “narrow therapeutic index drug.”
Section 562.014 states as follows:

                          Except as provided by this section, drug selection as
                 authorized by this subchapter does not apply to the refill of a
                 prescription for a narrow therapeutic index drug. The board, in
                 consultation with the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, shall
                 by rule establish a list of narrow therapeutic index drugs to which this
                 subsection applies. A prescription for a narrow therapeutic index
                 drug may be refilled only by using the same drug product by the same
                 manufacturer     that the pharmacist       last dispensed    under the
                 prescription, unless otherwise agreed to by the prescribing physician.
                 If a pharmacist does not have the same drug product by the same
                 manufacturer in stock to refill the prescription, the pharmacist may
                 dispense a drug product that is generically equivalent if the
                 pharmacist, before dispensing the generically equivalent drug
                 product, notifies:

                          (1) the patient, at the time the prescription is dispensed, that
                 a substitution of the prescribed drug product has been made; and

                          (2) the prescribing physician of the drug product substitution
                 by telephone, facsimile, or mail, at the earliest reasonable time, but
                 not later than 72 hours after dispensing the prescription.

Id. 5 562.014.
The Honorable    Toby Goodman       - Page 3         (JC-0341)




        The term “narrow therapeutic index drug” is not defined in the Texas Pharmacy Act or
elsewhere in the laws of this state. A Federal Food and Drug Administration regulation indicates