Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] 481 (Tex. App.-Austin        1994, writ denied).     The critical factor in determining whether an
administrative agency has exceeded its rule-making authority is whether the rule’s provisions are
in harmony with the general objectives of the statute involved. Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Meno,
917 S.W.2d 717,750 (Tex. 1995); Railroad Comm’n v. Lone Star Gas Co., 844 S.W.2d 679,685
(Tex. 1992). A court will uphold an agency rule if it is reasonable.
The Honorable Toby Goodman         - Page 5        (JC-0341)




         The Board’s rule is not in conflict with section 562.014. Again, section 562.014 provides
that, “[elxcept as provided by this section, drug selection as authorized by this subchapter does not
apply to the refill of a prescription for a narrow therapeutic index drug. The board, in consultation
with the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, shall by rule establish a list of narrow therapeutic
index drugs to which this subsection applies.” TEX. Oct. CODEANN. 0 562.014 (Vernon 2001).
Section 562.014 imposes a mandatory duty on the Board to consult with the Board of Medical
Examiners and to enact a rule, see TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 3 11.016(2) (Vernon 1998) (“‘Shall’
imposes a duty.“), which it has done.